PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: October 1, 2021

Thank you for visiting www.thespirittransmissions.com (the “Website”). Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of information Sacred Spirit Illumination, Inc. (the “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and the products, features, materials, and services we offer (collectively with the Website, the “Services”). This Policy also describes our policies and procedures for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Policy applies to information we collect on the Website and through your use of the Services

generally (including when you register for an account), and through communications between you and the Website (including email, text, and other electronic messages).  This Policy does not apply to information collected by third parties, including any websites, services,

and applications that you elect to access through the Services. It also does not apply to any information collected by the Company offline or through any other means, including any other website operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries).

Please review this Policy carefully. By accessing or using the Services (or by clicking on “accept” or

“agree” to this Policy when prompted), you agree to the terms of this Policy on behalf of yourself or

the entity or organization that you represent. If you do not agree to any term in this Policy, you should

refrain from further use of our Services.

1. Children Using or Accessing the Services.

The Services and its content are not intended for, nor directed at, children under the age of

sixteen (16). No one under the age of sixteen (16) may provide any personal information to or

on the Services. Please note that we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable

information from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen

(16), please do not attempt to use or register for the Services or send any information about

yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If it is

determined that we have inadvertently collected or received personally identifiable

information from a child under the age of sixteen (16), we shall immediately take the

necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database. If you

are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under the age of sixteen (16) has given us

information, you can contact us at info@thespirittransmissions.com

2. Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last revised on the date noted at the top of this page. We may update this

Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will post the updated Policy on

this page and notify you of such changes by means of an email to the email address specified

in your account, a message on the Services, or through a notice on the Website home page.

Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of

those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

3. Information We Collect.

We receive several types of information about you from various sources, including (A)

information and content that you give us; (B) automatically-collected information; Each is

described in detail below.

3.1 Information and Content That You Give Us.

We collect personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose. This may include:

(a) Personal Information. Personal information, such as your name, address, email

address, phone number, username, password, and any other information you directly

provide us on or through the Services. This includes information you provide when

you register or create an account, complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form, or

make a request for customer service].

(b) Correspondences. Records and copies of your email messages together with your

email address and our responses, if you choose to correspond with us through email,

and records of your phone number, phone calls with us, and voice messages, if you

choose to correspond with us via phone.

(c) Transaction Information. Information about any purchase or transactions made on the

Services. This includes payment information, such as your credit or debit card number

and other card information; other account and authentication information; and billing,

shipping, and contact details.

3.2 Information We Collect Automatically.

We may use a variety of technologies to collect certain information about your equipment,

browsing actions, and patterns whenever you interact with the Services, including:

(a) Activity Information. Details of your visits to our Services, including the types of

content you view or engage with; the features you use; the actions you take; the

people or accounts you interact with; the time, frequency, and duration of your

activities; and other information about your use of and actions on the Services.

(b) Equipment Information. Information about your computer and internet connection,

including your computer operating system, IP address, browser type, and browser

language.

The gathering of this information may be used for maintaining the quality of the Services

we provide, as well as providing overall general statistics related to the use of the Services.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

(a) Cookies. A cookie is a small data file stored on the hard drive of your computer either

for only the duration of your visit to a website (“session cookies”) or for a fixed

period (“persistent cookies”). Cookies contain information that can later be read by a

web server. We may use cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive

experience on the Services.

(b) Entity Tags. Entity Tags are HTTP code mechanisms that allow portions of websites

to be stored or “cached” within your browser and validates these caches when the

website is opened, accelerating website performance since the webserver does not

need to send a full response if the content has not changed.

(c) [Resettable Device Identifiers. Resettable device identifiers (also known as

“advertising identifiers”) are similar to cookies and are found on many mobile devices

and tablets (e.g., the “Identifier for Advertisers” or “IDFA” on Apple iOS devices and

the “Google Advertising ID” on Android devices), and certain streaming media

devices. Like cookies, resettable device identifiers are used to make online advertising

more relevant.

This Policy does not cover the use of tracking technologies by third parties. The Services

may contain links, content, advertising, or references to other websites by third parties,

including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application

providers. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect

information about you when you use the Services. The information they collect may be

associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your

online activities over time and across different websites. Please be aware that we do not

control these third parties tracking technologies or when and how they may be used.

Therefore, the Company does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies,

practices, or procedures of any third party. We encourage you to read the privacy

statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. If you

have any questions about an ad or other targeted content, you should contact the

responsible provider directly.

3.3 Demographic Information.

We may collect demographic, statistical, or other aggregate information that is about you,

but individually does not identify you. Some of this information may be derived from

personal information, but it is not personal information and cannot be tied back to you.

Examples of such aggregate information include gender, age, race, household income, and

political affiliation.

3.4 Information from Other Sources.

We may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account

information.  We protect this information according to the practices described in this

Policy, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These sources

may include online and offline data providers, from which we obtain demographic,

interest-based, and online advertising related data; publicly-available sources such as open

government databases or social networks; and service providers who provide us with

information, or updates to that information, based on their relationship with you. By

gathering additional information about you, we can correct inaccurate information,

enhance the security of your transactions, and give you product or service

recommendations and special offers that are more likely to interest you.

4. How We Use Your Information.

We may use the information we collect about you in a variety of ways, including:

(a) to provide the Services and its content to you;

(b) to respond to comments and questions, and provide customer service;

(c) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide such information, or fulfill any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

(d) to communicate with you about your order, purchase, account, or subscription;

(e) to inform you about important changes to, or other news about, the Services or any of its features or content;

(f) to operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and analyze the Services;

(g) to monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities for marketing or advertising purposes;

(h) to detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches, fraud, and other unauthorized or illegal activity;

(i) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

(j) to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;

(k) to allow you to participate in interactive features on the Services;

(l) to send promotional communications, such as information about features, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events;

(m) to share information across the Company’s products, services, and devices to provide a more tailored and consistent experience on all Company products, services, and devices that you use;

(n) to develop, test, troubleshoot, and improve new products, services, and features, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new products, services, and features;

(o) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and

(p) for any other purpose with your consent. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

5. How We Share Your Information.

We may disclose aggregated or anonymized information about our users without any restrictions. We will not share your personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy except in the following circumstances:

(a) With subsidiaries and affiliates for business purposes. To our subsidiaries and affiliated companies for purposes of management and analysis, decision-making, and other business purposes.

(b) When we work with service providers. To service providers, professional advisors,

contractors, and other third parties that provide us with support services, such as

payment processing, website hosting, information technology, sales, email and postal

delivery, location mapping, product and service delivery, or analytics services, and

who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential

and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

(c) When we become involved in a sale or transfer of the Company. If we become

involved with a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other

sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets (whether as a going concern or

as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding), to business entities or

people involved in the negotiation or transfer.

(d) When we are required by law. To comply with any court order, law, or legal process,

including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

(e) When we enforce our rights. To enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms of Use:

www.thespirittransmissions.com/termsofuse, and other agreements, including for billing

and collection purposes.

(f) To help protect lawful interests. If we believe disclosure will help us protect the

rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users, partners, agents, and others. This

includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud

protection, and spam and malware prevention.

(g) To fulfill the purpose of that information or with your consent. To fulfill the purpose

for which you provide the information, for any other purpose disclosed by us when

you provide the information, or with your consent.

(h) When we work with marketing service providers. To marketing service providers to

assess, develop, and provide you with promotions and special offers that may interest

you; administer contests, sweepstakes, and events; or for other promotional purposes.

(i) When we work with business partners. To third parties whom we have strategic

marketing alliances or partnerships with to provide you information regarding

products and services that we think will be of interest to you.

(j) Third-party platforms and social media networks. To third-party platforms and social

media networks, if you have enabled features or functionality that link the Services to

such a platform or network (such as logging into the Services using your account with

the third party).

(k) Information that you post on or through the public areas of the Services (e.g., in chat

rooms, bulletin boards, and discussion groups) is generally accessible to, and may be

collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other forms of

contact from others. Users of the Services are encouraged to exercise caution when

providing personal information about themselves in public or interactive areas.

6. Your Choices.

6.1 Mechanisms to Control Your Information.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to

us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your

information:

(a) Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. You may be able to set your browser to

reject cookies and certain other technologies by adjusting the appropriate settings in

your browser. Each browser is different, but many common browsers have

preferences that may be adjusted to allow you to either accept or reject cookies and

certain other technologies before they are set or installed or allow you to remove or

reject the use or installation of certain technologies altogether. We recommend that

you refer to the Help menu in your browser to learn how to modify your browser

settings. Please note that you cannot remove Flash cookies simply by changing your

browser settings. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the

Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies or

other tracking technologies, please note that some parts of the Services may become

inaccessible or may not function properly.

(b) Promotional Communications from the Company. If you do not wish to have your

contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third-party products

or services, you can opt-out by (i) informing us of your preference at the time

you register for an account, complete an order form, sign up for our newsletter, or

complete any other form on or through the Services which we collect your data]; (ii)

modifying your user preferences in your account profile; (iii) following the opt-out

instructions in the promotional emails we send you; or (iv) sending us an email stating

your request. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications

from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about

your account or purchases.

(c) Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to

share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for

promotional purposes, you can opt-out by (i) informing us of your preference at the

time you register for an account, complete an order form, sign up for our newsletter,

or complete any other form on or through the Services which we collect your data; (ii)

modifying your user preferences in your account profile; (iii) following the opt-out

instructions in the promotional emails we send you; or (iv) sending us an email stating

your request.]

(d) Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that

you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-

audience preferences, you can opt-out by modifying your user preferences in your

account profile. We do not control third parties collection or use of your information

to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with

ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. Many

advertising companies that collect information for interest-based advertising are

members of the Digital Advertising Alliance or the Network Advertising Initiative,

both of which maintain websites where people can opt-out of interest-based

advertising from their members. To opt-out on these pages, visit www.AboutAds.info

and www.networkadvertising.org.

(e) Location Information. You may be able to adjust the settings of your device so that

information about your physical location is not sent to us or third parties by (a)

disabling location services within the device settings, or (b) denying certain websites

or applications permission to access the location information by changing the relevant

preferences and permissions in your device or browser settings. Please note that your

location may be derived from your GPS, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, and other device settings.

If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we

recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

(f) Voice Transmissions. You may be able to adjust the settings of your device so that

your voice transmissions cannot be sent to us or third parties by (a) disabling

microphone and speech recognition services within the device settings, or (b) denying

certain websites or mobile applications permission to access microphone and speech

recognition services by changing the relevant preferences or permissions in your

device or browser settings.

6.2 How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals.

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference you can set in most web browsers. When you turn

on this preference, it sends a signal or message to the websites you visit indicating that you

do not wish to be tracked. Please note that we currently do not respond to Do Not Track

browser settings.

7. Accessing and Correcting Your Information.

You may send us an email to request access to, correct, or remove any personal information

that you have provided to us. 

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would

violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Content from the Services or your account, copies of your User

Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or

stored by other users of the Services.

8. California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under California law,

including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. Our California Privacy Notice,

which specifies these rights, can be found here: California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as the “Shine the Light” law) permits

consumers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of

charge, information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the

Light law), if any, that we disclosed in the preceding calendar year to third parties for those

third parties direct marketing purposes. Our disclosure requirements apply only if we share

our consumers’ personal information with third parties for them to directly market their own

products to those consumers, instead of assisting us with our own business. If you are a

California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us as provided in the

“Contact Us” section below.

9. How We Protect Your Information.

We take reasonable precautions to secure your personal information.

The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you

(or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Services, you are

responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password

with anyone.

While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist in safeguarding your

personal information, no system or network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise

the security of user information at any time. Any transmission of personal information is at

your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security

measures contained on the Website or any other Services.

10. Terms of Use.

If you choose to visit the Services, your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this

Policy and our Terms of Use, www.thespirittransmissions.com/termsofuse, including limitations

on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of California.

 

11. Contact Us.

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. You can contact us at:

info@thespirittransmissions.com